Sign up to our Mailing list

ALAN JONES

ARTIST CV

Born, 1977, Gosford, NSW, Australia. Lives and works in Sydney, NSW

 

QUALIFICATIONS

2002       Certificate IV, Northern Melbourne Institute of Tafe, Melbourne 

2002       Etching, Australian Print Workshop, Melbourne

2000       Bachelor of Fine Arts, National Art School, Sydney

1995-97  Advanced Diploma of Fine Arts, National Art School, Sydney

1994       Drawing, Collage of Fine Arts, Sydney

1994       Art Photography Certificate’, Hornsby Institute of Tafe, Sydney

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2011       That’s the Way It Is, BLOCKPROJECTS, Melbourne

2010       The Sharing Family, Watters Gallery, Sydney

2009       Self and Destruction, BLOCKPROJECTS, Melbourne

               Crime and Punishment, Legge Gallery, Sydney

2008       On the Rock ‘n’ Roll, Legge Gallery, Sydney

2007      The Joneses, Legge Gallery, Sydney

              Alan Jones, Renault New Generation Art with James Makin Gallery, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne

              Paintings from Windsor, James Makin Gallery, Melbourne

2006      The Human Show, Legge Gallery, Sydney

2004       Paintings and Drawings, Legge Gallery, Sydney

               Collecting the Motif, Chapman & Bailey, Melbourne

2003       Alan Jones - Artist-in-residence, Aikenhead Gallery, Melbourne

1999       Drawings from Dural to Alice, Global Gallery, Sydney

       

         SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2011       Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney

               Self Portrait, China Heights Gallery, Sydney (curated by Paul Davies)

               Saving our Forests – the Trees of Life, Bay 19, Carriageworks, Sydney

               Frank’s Flat, Maitland Regional Gallery, Maitland, New South Wales (curated by Geoffrey Legge and Sonia Legge)

               Salon des Refusés, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney

               Stations of the Cross, St Ives Uniting Church, Sydney

               Head, Utopia Art Sydney, Sydney

               Wattle, Cat Street Gallery at The Space, Hong Kong (curated by Kate Bryan)

2010       Works on Paper – Recent acquisitions from the MRAG collection, Maitland Regional Gallery, Maitland, New South Wales          (curated by Cheryl Farrell)

               Interpreting Portraits: Macquarie 1810-2010, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, Sydney

               Stan and Maureen Duke Gold Coast Art Prize, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Surfers Paradise  

               Hands On – Craft in Contemporary Art, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, Gymea, New South Wales (curated by Cash Brown)

               Summer Exhibition, Watters Gallery, Sydney

               Fishers Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney

               Kedumba Drawing Award, Kedumba Gallery, Wentworth Falls, New South Wales

               Cultural Imperialism, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, Sydney

               John Leslie Art Prize, Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale, Victoria

               Melbourne Art Fairwith Watters Gallery, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne

               Art of Music, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

               Art Month Sydney, Watters Gallery, Sydney

2009       Summer Exhibition, Watters Gallery, Sydney

               Look At Me!, Albury Art Gallery, New South Wales (curated by Caryn Giblin)

               The King’s School Art Prize, The King’s School, Sydney

               Family Guy, Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery, New South Wales (curated by Brett Adlington)

               Waiting – A Still Life, NG Art Gallery, Sydney

               On Rage, Jan Murphy Gallery, Brisbane (curated by Ben Quilty)

               Soft Animators, Craft ACT: Craft and Design Centre, Canberra (curated by Jason Hugonnet)

               Collections, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, Sydney

               Works on Paper, Legge Gallery, Sydney

               No Identifiable Culture, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney

2008       A History of Violence, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Surfers Paradise

               Paddington Art Prize, Mary Place Gallery, Sydney

               Tattersall’s Club Landscape Art Prize, (touring exhibition) Tattersall’s Club and Waterfront Place, Brisbane

               Melbourne Art Fair with Legge Gallery, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne

               Sordid Tales - A History of Chippendale, NG Art Gallery, Sydney

               Winter Collection, James Makin Gallery, Melbourne

               Metro 5 Art Award, (touring exhibition) Metro 5 Gallery, Melbourne and Benalla Regional Art Gallery, Victoria

               The Coloured Digger 2, Damien Minton Gallery, Sydney

               Autumn Collection, James Makin Gallery, Melbourne

               The Led Zeppelin World Tour, (touring exhibition) National Trust S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney and Mornington Peninsula     Regional Gallery, Victoria (curated by Steven Alderton)

2007       Summer Show, Legge Gallery, Sydney

               Memento Mori – Art Exchange Project, The Blkmrkt Project, Southport, Queensland

               Art Sydney 07 with James Makin Gallery, Royal Hall of Industries, Sydney

               Art Sydney 07 with Legge Gallery, Royal Hall of Industries, Sydney

               1999-2006 Winners Exhibition, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney

               Whyalla Art Prize, Middleback Theatre, Whyalla, South Australia

               Mount Buller Art Prize, Mount Buller Village, Victoria

               There Is No Place Like Home, NG Art Gallery, Sydney

               Western Front: Synthetic Spaces, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, Sydney (curated by Kathleen von Witt)

               Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing, Adelaide Perry Gallery, Sydney

               Works on Paper - Ferguson, Frost, Jones, Liiri and Randall, Legge Gallery, Sydney

               Natura Morte, James Makin Gallery, Melbourne

2006       Paddington Art Prize, Michael Nagy Fine Art, Sydney

               The Year in Art, National Trust S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney

               Summer Show, Legge Gallery, Sydney  

               Urban Theme, Legge Gallery, Sydney

               Melbourne Art Fair with Legge Gallery, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne

               Melbourne Art Fair with Port Jackson Press Australia, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne

               Winter Collection, James Makin Gallery, Melbourne

               Art Sydney06 with James Makin Gallery, Hordern Pavilion, Sydney

               Works on Paper, Legge Gallery, Sydney

               Group Exhibition, Port Jackson Press Australia, Melbourne

2005       Summer Show, Legge Gallery, Sydney

               Banyule Works on Paper Art Award, Banyule Art Space, Melbourne

               Packsaddle, New England Regional Art Museum, Armidale

               Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

               Winter Collection, Port Jackson Press Australia, Melbourne

               Exposition Collective, Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris

               Flavour, Australian High Commission and United Galleries at Art Loft, Singapore

2004       Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney

               Melbourne Art Fair with Legge Gallery, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne

               Open Day, the private collection of Pat Corrigan A.M., Art Gallery of New South Wales Society, Sydney

               In-House, Chapman & Bailey, Melbourne

               Untitled, Legge Gallery, Sydney

2003       Summer Show, Legge Gallery, Sydney

2002       Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney

2001       Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney

               Open Day, the private collection of Pat Corrigan A.M., Art Gallery of New South Wales Society, Sydney

               Bus-iness, Shoe Box Gallery, Sydney

2000       Maitland Art Prize, Thomas Morgan Pavilion, Maitland, New South Wales

               Mandorla Art Award, New Norcia Museum and Art Gallery, New Norcia, Western Australia

               Objects of Desire, First Gallery, Sydney

               Willoughby Art Prize, Willoughby Civic Centre, Sydney

1999       Waverly Art Prize, Waverley Woollahra Arts Centre, Sydney

               Mosman Youth Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery and Cultural Centre, Sydney

1998       Alumni Exhibition, Cell Block Theatre, Sydney

               la Pommerie, St. Setiers Galerie, France

               Bull Dust, First Gallery, Sydney

1997       National Art School Graduate Show, Cell Block Theatre, Sydney

       

         AWARDS/RESIDENCIES    

2010       Kedumba Drawing Award

2008       Paddington Art Prize

2005       Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris, France

2004       Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship

2003       St. Vincent’s Hospital, Melbourne, Australia

2001       Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship (Highly Commended)

1998       la Pommerie, St. Setiers, France

1997       Inaugural Pat Corrigan Travelling Art Scholarship

               Chroma Australia Art Prize

BIBLIOGRAPHY

Stephen Bevis, Tracing Time to a Place, The West Australian – Arts, 22 November 2011, page 8

Dan Rule, Alan Jones: That’s the Way It Is, The Saturday Age – Life & Style, 16 July 2011, page 5

Robin Amadio, Going Places: Picture This, Wentworth Courier, 27 April 2011, page 30

Lisa Slade, (artreview) Interpreting Portraits, Art & Australia, 48 No.3 2011, page 549

Joseph Brennan, Culture Cannibals, Australian Art Review, Issue 25, November 2010 – January 2011, Page 74

Jill Stowell, Poised for posterity, The Newcastle Herald, 5 September 2009, page 11

Ana Robson, Alan Jones, FONAS, Spring 2009, page 4

David Broker & Yolande Norris, Artnotes ACT, Art Monthly Australia, #220 June 2009, page 74

Zsuzsi Soboslay, Childhood delights abound, The Canberra Times, 28 May 2009, page 9

Louise Martin-Chew, ‘Absurd’ divide in focus, Courier Mail, 23 May 2009

Rosemary Sorensen, Mirror images of male rage, The Australian, 21 May 2009

Suzanna Clarke, Our violent history, Courier Mail, 27-28 December 2008, page 51

John McDonald, Return of the natural order, Sydney Morning Herald, 6-7 December 2008, pages 18-19

Michael Rogers, Heads up – Paddo art prize a winner, Wentworth Courier, 19 November 2008, page 19

Elizabeth Fortescue, Landscape judges take to Jones, The Daily Telegraph, 12 November 2008, page 73

Courtney Kidd, Optiver profile, Artbank National Contemporary Art Rental Newsletter, November 2008, pages front cover, 15

Elizabeth Fortescue, Opening doors to a dark past, The Daily Telegraph, 29 July 2008, page 37

Polly Simons, Putting family in the frame pays off, Village Voice, June 2008, page 33

Patrick Donovan, Zeppelin images plant artistic seeds and revisit page from rock history, The Age, 24 May 2008, page 11

Jane Hutchinson, Arts About, Sunday Telegraph Magazine, 21 October 2007, page 34

Paul Flynn, Emerge - Alan Jones, ArtistProfile, Spring, The First Issue, 2007, pages 24-26

Tracey Clement, Metro Picks, Sydney Morning Herald, 31 August - 6 September 2007, page Metro 25

Ruth Hart, Family gets big-headed in the name of art, Hills News, 12 June 2007, page 65

RuthHart, Artists stream thoughts to go with the show, Hawkesbury Independent, 5 June 2007, pages 1, 6-7

Exploring Western Fringe, Penrith Press, 5 June 2007, page 42

Penny Webb, Paintings from Windsor, The Age, 22 April 2007, page 39

David Hansen, Faces in the frame, The Age, 4 April 2007, page 15

Clara Iaccarino, Open Gallery - Works on Paper, Sydney Morning Herald, 17-18 February 2007, page 16

Top Shelf, Sydney Morning Herald, 27 October - 2 November 2006, page Metro 3

Gail Knox, My art is like a sprint, The Hawkesbury Courier, 6 July 2006, page 9

John McDonald, Hanging offences, Sydney Morning Herald, 7-8 May 2005, pages 28-29

Lenny Ann Low, Alan Jones: Paintings and Drawings, Sydney Morning Herald, 27-28 November 2004, page 21

Elizabeth Fortescue, Best art shows of the week, The Daily Telegraph, 18 November 2004, page 18

Courtney Kidd, Artnotes NSW, Art Monthly Australia, #175 November 2004, page 44

Lee Arnold, Footballer scores an artistic Paris goal, Northcote Leader, 20 October 2004, page 3.

Jack Marx, Off the dial, Sydney Morning Herald, 20 October 2004, page Radar 2

Emma Nicholas, French influence for artists, Wentworth and Central Courier, 13 October 2004

Yasmin Noone, $25,000 to Hills Man, Hills News, 12 October 2004, page 23

Paris bound, courtesy Mrs Whiteley, The Age, 8 October 2004, page 3

Alexa Moses, Painter takes the top mark, in Whiteley’s footsteps, Sydney Morning Herald, 8 October 2004, page 5

Jones jags Paris prize, Herald Sun, 8 October 2004, page 86

If we were there, The Australian Financial Review, 1-15 October 2004, page L2

Jeff Makin, Alan Jones: Collecting the Motif, Herald Sun, 7 June 2004, page 90

Holly Evans, Diary, The Age, 2 June 2004, page Domain 2

Brenda Colahan, A star is born: Australia’s new artistic movement, Lexus Living Magazine, Summer Edition, 2001, pages 38-39

Giles Auty, Journey of Discovery, The Weekend Australian, 18-19 December 1999, page 19

          Des Austaliens planchent sure le theme de l’arbre a<>, Ussel Paper, August 1998

        

C      COLLECTIONS

Artbank

Connell Wagner

Gold Coast City Art Gallery

Hawkesbury Regional Gallery

Kedumba Collection of Contemporary Australian Drawing

Macquarie Group

Maitland Regional Art Gallery

National Art School

Paddington Art Prize Collection

Pat Corrigan Collection

Private Collections

St. Vincent’s Hospital