Sign up to our Mailing list



Born Melbourne, 1976, and lives and works in Fremantle, Western Australia



2007       Graduate Diploma in Film and Television (Animation), School of Film and TV, Victorian College of the Arts (VCA), Melbourne

2001       Drawing into Animation, Prince’s Foundation, Shoreditch, London

1996-8   Bachelor of Fine Art (Printmaking) School of Art, VCA, Melbourne

1995       Brighton Bay Art and Design School, Melbourne



2011       Island Life, Venn Gallery, Perth

2010       a miraculous memory, Fremantle Arts Centre, Fremantle

2009       found horizons, Freerange Inc, Perth

2005      Two of You, Eisenberg Gallery, East Brunswick

2002      Works on paper, Ray Hughes Gallery, Surrey Hills, Sydney

2000      Quietly as I leave… Klinker Club, Dalston, London



2011      City of Joondalup Art Trail, Joondalup, Perth

2010      Impressions, Australian Print Workshop, Melbourne

               Constellations, RMIT Gallery, Melbourne (curated by Vanessa Gerrans)

2009/10  Joondalup Invitation Art Award, Joondalup

2009      Diagram, Junction Gallery, Midland, Perth (curated by Stuart Elliott and Perdita Phillips)

2008      Better Places, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art (PICA), Perth (curated by Melissa Keyes)

               Fremantle Print Award (acquired), Fremantle Arts Centre, Fremantle

2007      Paperartzi – Albany Paper Sculpture Show, Albany, WA (curated by Annette Davis)

2006      Paperworks, Moores Building, Fremantle

              Redlands Westpac Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney

              Paper Tree, Tanami Desert, Willowra, NT

2005      Art and Artist’s, Axia Modern Art, Armadale, Melbourne

2004      Dibujos, Taller 7, Medellin, Colombia

              Annual Group Show, Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris, France

2001/2   Brett Whiteley Traveling Art Scholarship, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney

2000      Hidden Art, Clerkenwell Green Association, Clerkenwell, London

1998      Showcase, Prizewinners Show, VCA, Melbourne



2009      Moores Studio Artist in Residence, Fremantle

              Bundanon Trust, Shoalhaven, NSW

              Australia Council for the Arts – new work grant

2008      Dept. of Culture and the Arts WA – Development Grant

2007      Printmakers Association of WA Patron Award

              Rockingham Emerging Artist Sculpture Award

2006      Fremantle Arts Centre Residency

2004      Moya Dyring Studio, Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris, France

2001/2   Short-listed for the Brett Whiteley Traveling Scholarship

1998      The National Gallery of Victoria Women’s Association Award

1997      George Hicks Award for printmaking

1995      Brighton Bay Award



2008      Hometown Story, 1.00 min, Journey to Pompeii, 4 min

2002/3  The Royal Tigress, 3:00 min, Pigeon Island, 4:40 min, Leaving Bellingen, 0:30secs

2001      The Golden Puddle, 3:40 min



2008      The Gertrude Association, Digital Media Festival, Fitzroy, Melbourne

2007      Fried Lights, Eisenberg Gallery, East Brunswick, Melbourne

2002      Tele Montmatre, Paris, France

              Melbourne International Animation Festival, ACMI, Melbourne

              St Kilda Film Festival, Nova Cinema, St Kilda



Ric Spencer, Waterfront tour hot, cold, The West Australian, February 2010

Noakes, Maria, Suspended in Time, The Sunday Times, February 2010

Gregory Pryor, Review – Better Places, Artlink, Vol. 29 no.1 2009

Erin Coates, Aspiration, Deflation in Opposition, The West Australian, 19 December 2009

Melissa Keys, catalogue essay for Better Places exhibition, November 2008


2010      Awesome Arts Homeground, Kalgoorlie

2009      Samson Park Festival, community arts project, Fremantle

              Awesome Arts Open Book, regional arts project, Mullewa, Western Australia

2005/8   Visiting Artist, School of Art, Printmaking Department, VCA, Melbourne

2007      Animator/Artist in Residence, Shire of Morawa, Morawa/Mullewa, Western Australia



City of Fremantle Art Collection

Art Gallery of Western Australia Collection

Private Collections